2015 Venice Film Festival Lineup

spotlight-picture-640x427  idris-elba-beasts

The 2015 Venice Film Festival lineup was announced today, and if last year was a little bit on the light side, with the exception of Birdman, it has bounced back with a stellar lineup. The films include high-caliber possibilities such as: Spotlight, Beasts of No Nation, A Bigger Splash, Black Mass, The Danish Girl, Everest (opening night film), Anomalisa, DePalma, Janis and The Childhood of a Leader. A great lineup and the festival kicks off on September 2nd and runs to the 12th. Full list below with special thanks to the great Awards Daily site. Love Sasha and Ryan!!!

Venezia 72
  • 11 Minutes (Jerzy Skolimowski)
  • Anomalisa (Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman)
  • l’Attesa (Piero Messina)
  • Beasts of No Nation (Cary Fukunaga)
  • Behemoth (Zhao Liang)
  • A Bigger Splash (Luca Guadagnino)
  • El Clan (Pablo Trapero)
  • The Danish Girl (Tom Hooper)
  • Desde Alla (Lorenzo Vigas)
  • The Endless River (Oliver Hermanus)
  • Equals (Drake Doremus)
  • Francofonia (Aleksandr Sokurov)
  • Frenzy (Emin Alper)
  • Heart of a Dog (Laurie Anderson)
  • l’Hermine (Christian Vincent)
  • Looking for Grace (Sue Brooks)
  • Marguerite (Xavier Giannoli)
  • Per Amor Vostro (Giuseppe M. Gaudino)
  • Rabin, The Last Day (Amos Gitai)
  • Remember (Atom Egoyan)
  • Sangue del Mio Sangue (Marco Bellocchio)
Out of Competition
  • Afternoon (Tsai Ming Liang)
  • Black Mass (Scott Cooper)
  • La Calle de la Amargura (Arturo Ripstein)
  • de Palma (Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow)
  • l’Esercito Piu Piccolo del Mondo (Gianfranco Pannone)
  • The Event (Sergei Loznitsa)
  • Everest (Baltasar Kormakur)
  • Gli Uomini di Questa Citta Io Non Li Conosco (Franco Maresco)
  • Go with Me (Daniel Alfredson)
  • Human (Yann Arthus-Bertrand)
  • In Jackson Heights (Frederick Wiseman)
  • Janis (Amy Berg)
  • Life and Nothing But (Bertrand Tavernier)
  • Mr. Six (Hu Guan)
  • Non Essere Cattivo (Claudio Caligari)
  • Spotlight (Thomas McCarthy)
  • Winter on Fire (Evgeny Afineevsky)
Out of Competition Short Films
  • The Audition (Martin Scorsese)
Orizzonti
  • Boi Neon (Gabriel Mascaro)
  • The Childhood of a Leader (Brady Corbet)
  • A Copy of My Mind (Joko Anwar)
  • Free in Deed (Jake Mahaffy)
  • Interrogation (Vetri Maaran)
  • Interruption (Yorgos Zois)
  • Italian Gangster (Renato de Maria)
  • Madame Courage (Merzak Allouache)
  • Man Down (Dito Montiel)
  • Mate-Me Por Favor (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
  • Un Monstruo de Mil Cabezas (Rodrigo Pla)
  • Mountain (Yaelle Kayam)
  • Pecore in Erba (Alberto Caviglia)
  • Taj Mahal (Nicolas Saada)
  • Tempete (Samuel Collardey)
  • A War (Tobias Lindholm)
  • Wednesday, May 9th (Vahid Jalilvand)
  • Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? (Hadar Morag)
Orizzonti – Short Films
  • 55 Pastillas (Sebastian Muro)
  • Backyards (Ivan Salatic)
  • Belladonna (Dubravka Turic)
  • Champ des Possibles (Cristin Picchi)
  • En Defensa Propia (Mariana Arriaga)
  • E.T.E.R.N.I.T. (Giovanni Aloi)
  • It Seems to Hang On (Kevin Jerome Everson)
  • Monkey (Shen Jie)
  • New Eyes (Hiwot Admasu Getaneh)
  • Oh Gallow Lay (Julian Wayser)
  • Seide (Elnura Osmonalieva)
  • Tarantula (Marja Calafange and Aly Muritiba)
  • Violence en Reunion (Karim Boukercha)
  • The Young Man Who Came from the Chee River (Wichanon Somumjarn)
Orizzonti – Short Films (Out of Competition)
  • Zero (David Victori)
International Critics’ Week
  • The Black Hen (Min Bahadur Bham)
  • The Journey (Adriano Valerio)
  • Light Years (Esther May Campbell)
  • Motherland (Senem Tuzen)
  • Mountain (Joao Salaviza)
  • The Return (Green Zeng)
  • Tanna (Martin Butler and Bentley Dean)
International Critics’ Week (Out of Competition)
  • Bagnoli Jungle (Antonio Capuano)
  • The Family (Liu Shu Min)
  • Orphans (Peter Mullan)
Venice Days – Official Selection
  • Arianna (Carlo Lavagna)
  • As I Open My Eyes (Leyla Bouzid)
  • The Daughter (Simon Stone)
  • Early Winter (Michael Rowe)
  • First Light (Vincenzo Marra)
  • Island City (Ruchika Oberoi)
  • Klezmer (Piotr Chrzan)
  • Long Live the Bride (Ascanio Celestini)
  • The Memory of Water (Matias Bize)
  • Retribution (Dani de la Torre)
  • Underground Fragrance (Song Peng Fei)
Venice Days – Special Events
  • Argentina (Carlos Saura)
  • Harry’s Bar (Carlotta Cerquetti)
  • Innocence of Memories – Orhan Pamuk’s Museum and Istanbul (Grant Gee)
  • Ma (Celia Rowlson Hall)
  • Milano 2015 (Roberto Bolle, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti, Elio, Silvio Soldini and Walter Veltroni)
  • Viva Ingrid! (Alessandro Rossellini)
Venice Days – Special Projects
  • Bangland (Lorenzo Berghella)
  • Il Paese Dove gli Alberi Volano – Eugenio Barba e i Giorni dell’Odin (Davide Barletti and Jacopo Quadri)
  • I Sogni del Lago Salato (Andrea Segre)
Venice Days – Lux Prize
  • Mediterranea (Jonas Carpignano)
  • Mustang (Deniz Gamze Erguven)
  • Urok (Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov)
Venice Days – Miu Miu Women’s Tales
  • De Djess (Alice Rohrwacher)
  • Les 3 Boutons (Agnes Varda)
Venice Classics
  • Aleksander Nevsky (Sergei M. Eisenstein)
  • Amarcord (Federico Fellini)
  • Bitter Reunion (Claude Chabrol)
  • The Boys from Feng Kuei (Hou Hsiao Hsien)
  • Hardly a Criminal (Hugo Fregonese)
  • Heaven Can Wait (Ernst Lubitsch)
  • Hope (Yilmaz Guney)
  • Leon Morin, Priest (Jean-Pierre Melville)
  • A Matter of Life and Death (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
  • I Mostri (Dino Risi)
  • The Power and the Glory (William K. Howard)
  • Ray of Sunshine (Pal Fejos)
  • Red Beard (Kurosawa Akira)
  • Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  • She Wolf (Alberto Lattuada)
  • The Thirsty One (Guru Dutt)
  • The Trial of Vivienne Ware (William K. Howard)
  • To Sleep with Anger (Charles Burnett)
  • Venise
  • We Want the Colonels (Mario Monicelli)
  • White Paws (Jean Gremillon)
Venice Classics – Documentaries
  • The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Maddin (Yves Montmayeur)
  • Alfredo Bini, The Unexpected Guest (Simone Isola)
  • Dietro gli Occhiali Bianchi (Valerio Ruiz)
  • A Flickering Truth (Pietra Brettkelly)
  • For the Love of a Man (Rinku Kalsy)
  • Helmut Berger, Actor (Andreas Horvath)
  • Jacques Tourneur Le Medium (Filmer l’Invisible) (Alain Mazars)
  • Mifune: The Last Samurai (Steven Okazaki)
Biennale College – Cinema
  • Baby Bump (Kuba Czekaj)
  • Blanka (Hasei Kohki)
  • The Fits (Anna Rose Holmer)

Photo credits by ropeofsilicon.com.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s